September brought more homes to market in Noe Valley, and buyers took most of them. This Noe Valley market report for October 2026 covers sales activity in September 2026, which also closes out the third quarter.
Single-family homes sold further above their original asking prices than at any point in our ten-year data. Supply loosened a little from August, but months supply was still the lowest for any September we have on record.
Data as of October 12, 2026, from SFAR MLS. Some recent-month figures may still be updated as late sales are reported.
Across the full third quarter, July through September, 22 single-family homes and 17 condos closed in Noe Valley. That compares with 21 and 17 in the same quarter last year. Sales held steady. What changed is how little was for sale while they happened.
We lead with single-family homes here because they are the larger part of the market, about ten closings in a typical month, so the figures are steadier.
Sixteen new listings came on the market in September, up from ten in August. That is the usual bump after Labor Day, though a modest one. Over the past ten Septembers, only 2023 had fewer, and 2016 matched it.
Buyers absorbed most of it. Six homes were actively for sale at the end of September, up from four. Over the quarter, active listings averaged 4.0, down 66% from the third quarter of 2025. Months supply was 0.4 on a three-month basis, up slightly from 0.3 in August. That is still the lowest September reading in our ten-year data, and the next lowest September was 1.1. Months supply estimates how long it would take to sell everything currently on the market at the current pace of sales. Lower means a tighter, more competitive market.
The three-month percent of original price reached 128.1%. That is the highest reading in our ten-year data for Noe Valley single-family homes, ahead of the 124.0% recorded in June. % over list is the share of sales that closed above asking. % of original price compares the final sale price to the very first asking price, so it also captures price cuts along the way.
In September alone, all eight homes that closed sold above asking, and the typical sale finished at 133.8% of its original price. Eight sales is a small group, so we lean on the quarter: 85.7% of third-quarter sales closed above asking, up from 57.1% a year earlier.
The third-quarter median was $3,775,000 across 22 sales, up 37.3% from a year ago. Last month we said these high medians reflect which homes are selling as much as what any one house is worth, and that still applies. September's own median was $3,412,500 across eight sales. The median is the middle value. Half the sales were above it, half below. We use it instead of the average because one very expensive (or very cheap) sale cannot throw it off.
Homes kept moving quickly. The typical listing went under contract in 9 days over the quarter, against 20 days a year ago. Days on market is how long a typical listing took to go from hitting the market to accepting an offer.
| Metric | September 2026 | Q3 avg / rolling | vs. Q3 2025* |
|---|---|---|---|
| New listings | 16 | 10.3 avg | -9% |
| Active listings | 6 | 4.0 avg | -66% |
| Pending sales | 13 | 7.7 avg | +10% |
| Closed sales | 8 | 7.3 avg | +5% |
| Median sale price (Sep n=8, Q3 n=22) | $3,412,500 | $3,775,000 | +37.3% |
| % sold over list | 100.0% | 85.7% | +28.6 pts |
| % of original price | 133.8% | 128.1% | +25.9 pts |
| Days on market | 10 | 9 | -11 days |
| Months supply | 0.6 | 0.4 | -0.9 |
Condos had a busy month for closings. Eleven sales closed in September, the most in a single month since March, and every one of them sold above asking.
Last month we noted that the run of every condo sale closing over list had ended, with 92.9% for the three months through August. September went back to a clean sweep on its own, and the quarter came in at 94.1%. The typical third-quarter sale finished at 122.2% of its original asking price. In our ten-year data, only April 2018 was higher, at 122.6%.
The third-quarter median was $1,750,000 across 17 sales, up 25.4% from a year ago. September's median was $1,790,000 across eleven sales. Supply stayed thin, with eight condos for sale at the end of the month and months supply at 1.2 for the quarter. Pending sales averaged 6.3 a month, up 27% from a year ago. Pending means the seller accepted an offer. Closed means the sale finished. Closings usually lag pendings by about a month because of escrow.
| Metric | September 2026 | Q3 avg / rolling | vs. Q3 2025* |
|---|---|---|---|
| New listings | 10 | 8.0 avg | +4% |
| Active listings | 8 | 7.0 avg | -19% |
| Pending sales | 8 | 6.3 avg | +27% |
| Closed sales | 11 | 5.7 avg | +0% |
| Median sale price (Sep n=11, Q3 n=17) | $1,790,000 | $1,750,000 | +25.4% |
| % sold over list | 100.0% | 94.1% | +41.2 pts |
| % of original price | 126.8% | 122.2% | +19.0 pts |
| Days on market | 10 | 12 | -8 days |
| Months supply | 1.4 | 1.2 | -0.4 |
Agent-reported data keeps settling after we publish. Since last month's report, the August condo figures moved: new listings from 9 to 8, active listings from 9 to 7, and pending sales from 6 to 7. The three-month condo months supply for August went from 1.1 to 1.0. The single-family figures we published held. Every comparison in this post uses the same data pull.
You can read more about the area in our Noe Valley neighborhood guide, see last month's report, or browse all the neighborhoods we cover.
Market data is a helpful tool, but it is one part of a bigger picture. Perfectly timing the market only really happens in hindsight. What matters more is your own situation, your timeline, and your long-term goals, and making the most of your options when the time is right for you. That is the work we do with buyers and sellers every day.
If you want to talk through what any of this means for your home or your search, get in touch. We are happy to look at your specific situation rather than the neighborhood average. If you are still comparing agents, we wrote up how to choose the best Realtor in San Francisco.
If you have done your research and are ready to work together, start here: Buyer Worksheet or Seller Worksheet. You can also read what our clients have to say about working with us.
Noe Valley market report by Danielle Lazier - Vivre Real Estate, top San Francisco Realtors. Data from SFARMLS. InfoSparks © 2026 ShowingTime Plus, LLC. Danielle Lazier, DRE #01340326.

