Pacific Heights condos had their busiest third quarter for closings since 2021, and supply stayed at its ten-year low. This Pacific Heights market report for October 2026 covers sales activity in September 2026, which also closes out the third quarter.
Single-family homes stayed very tight as well.
Data as of October 12, 2026, from SFAR MLS. Some recent-month figures may still be updated as late sales are reported.
Thirty-eight condos closed over the third quarter, July through September, against 23 in the same quarter last year. On the single-family side, nine homes closed, against 12.
We lead with condos here because they are the bigger part of this market, about thirteen closings in a typical month.
Months supply held at 0.6 on a three-month basis. That matches August, and the two months share the lowest reading in our ten-year data for Pacific Heights condos. Last month we called August's 0.6 a new low. September matched it rather than going lower. Months supply estimates how long it would take to sell everything currently on the market at the current pace of sales. Lower means a tighter, more competitive market.
Fifteen new listings came on the market in September, close to August's sixteen. That is the fewest for a September in our ten-year data, and buyers kept pace with it. Ten condos were for sale at the end of the month, also the lowest September count in our data. Pending sales averaged 12.0 a month over the quarter, up 38% from a year ago, and closings averaged 12.7, up 65%. Pending means the seller accepted an offer. Closed means the sale finished. Closings usually lag pendings by about a month because of escrow.
The third-quarter median was $1,857,500 across 38 sales, down 11.5% from a year ago. As we explained last month, condos here range from small one-bedrooms to full-floor units, and the median follows which of those close. Over the past two years the three-month median has moved between roughly $1.34 million and $2.10 million with no clear direction. The year-ago figure, $2,100,000, sits at the very top of that range. The median is the middle value. Half the sales were above it, half below. We use it instead of the average because one very expensive (or very cheap) sale cannot throw it off.
The steadier signals point the other way. Over the quarter, 71.1% of sales closed above asking, against 39.1% a year earlier, and the typical sale finished at 107.3% of its original asking price. Last month that figure was 105.9%. The typical listing went under contract in 12 days, against 35 days a year ago. % over list is the share of sales that closed above asking. % of original price compares the final sale price to the very first asking price, so it also captures price cuts along the way.
| Metric | September 2026 | Q3 avg / rolling | vs. Q3 2025* |
|---|---|---|---|
| New listings | 15 | 13.0 avg | +5% |
| Active listings | 10 | 8.0 avg | -56% |
| Pending sales | 12 | 12.0 avg | +38% |
| Closed sales | 11 | 12.7 avg | +65% |
| Median sale price (Sep n=11, Q3 n=38) | $1,655,000 | $1,857,500 | -11.5% |
| % sold over list | 81.8% | 71.1% | +32.0 pts |
| % of original price | 108.5% | 107.3% | +7.3 pts |
| Days on market | 13 | 12 | -23 days |
| Months supply | 0.7 | 0.6 | -0.9 |
Six single-family homes closed in September, the most for any September in our ten-year data. That is still a small number, so we lean on the quarter, which covers nine sales.
Months supply was 0.8 on a three-month basis, up a notch from August's 0.7, which remains the lowest in our ten-year data. A year ago it was 2.9. Active listings averaged 3.7 over the quarter, down 70%.
The third-quarter median was $7,718,750 across nine sales, up 40.4% from a year ago. At this price level, and with nine sales, the median shifts a lot with which homes close, so the direction matters more than the exact figure. Over the quarter, 77.8% of sales closed above asking, against 33.3% a year earlier, and the typical sale finished at 106.3% of its original asking price. Last month that figure was 106.0%.
| Metric | September 2026 | Q3 avg / rolling | vs. Q3 2025* |
|---|---|---|---|
| New listings | 6 | 4.0 avg | -20% |
| Active listings | 5 | 3.7 avg | -70% |
| Pending sales | 4 | 3.3 avg | vs 4.0 avg |
| Closed sales | 6 | 3.0 avg | vs 4.0 avg |
| Median sale price (Sep n=6, Q3 n=9) | $7,659,375 | $7,718,750 | +40.4% |
| % sold over list | 66.7% | 77.8% | +44.5 pts |
| % of original price | 104.8% | 106.3% | +6.3 pts |
| Days on market | 10 | 11 | -4 days |
| Months supply | 1.2 | 0.8 | -2.1 |
Agent-reported figures keep settling after we publish. August new condo listings were revised from 15 up to 16, and a June revision moved the three-month average of active condo listings for August from 8.3 to 8.0. Neither changes anything we said. Every comparison in this post uses one data pull.
You can read more about the area in our Pacific Heights neighborhood guide, see last month's report, or browse all the neighborhoods we cover.
Market data is a helpful tool, but it is one part of a bigger picture. Perfectly timing the market only really happens in hindsight. What matters more is your own situation, your timeline, and your long-term goals, and making the most of your options when the time is right for you. That is the work we do with buyers and sellers every day.
If you want to talk through what any of this means for your home or your search, get in touch. We are happy to look at your specific situation rather than the neighborhood average. If you are still comparing agents, we wrote up how to choose the best Realtor in San Francisco.
If you have done your research and are ready to work together, start here: Buyer Worksheet or Seller Worksheet. You can also read what our clients have to say about working with us.
Pacific Heights market report by Danielle Lazier - Vivre Real Estate, top San Francisco Realtors. Data from SFARMLS. InfoSparks © 2026 ShowingTime Plus, LLC. Danielle Lazier, DRE #01340326.

